Mile 22 (2018) 5/10. Well, it finally happened. Marky Mark and Peter Berg finally made a movie to show the world their enduring love for each other. Sadly, they forgot to add a coherent script. The Equalizer (2018) 6/10. Just watch the first one again. And then again.
Crazy Rich Asians 6/10 (2018). Good news: It's not bad if you like romcoms. It's competently made and Singapore is gorgeous. Bad news: While competent, it's not nearly in the class of famous romcoms like Pretty Woman or love Actually. For me to care about characters they have to be more than caricatures or one-dimensional representations of relationships. It's predictable and in some cases unconvincing.
DC movie marathon on TV: Green Lantern (2011) 4/10. Still as crap as I remembered it. Constantine (2005) 7/10. One of those underrated movies that's worth a second watch. The Dark Knight Rises (2012) 7/10. I've made no secret that I'm not a Christopher Nolan fan and that unlike (apparently) the rest of the galactic population I don't get a nerdgasm when I watch his movies. It's a pretty good movie, though.
I love Constantine, so much good stuff in that movie. My wife likes it for Keanu and I like most of the cast. But I shouldn't be commenting on movies at all. After all, it was me who saw "No retreat, No surrender II" seven million times on VHS....
Ha! The first one was such a cult classic that I saw it a gazillion times as well, but fortunately I was spared the horror of the sequel.
The "sequel" was totally unrelated to the first. No idea why they kept the name. For me the second was great, because it had Cynthia Rothrock in it (she sent me signed photo, yay!) and lot of other B-stars. The fact they desecrated communist decoration for the final showdown was a nice cherry on top for us behind the iron curtain.
Peppermint (2018) 5/10. The makers of this movie seemed to have only one plan and to their credit, they succeeded: They used every single clichè from every single revenge movie ever filmed.
We watched "Sorry To Bother You" and HOLY HELL did that sucker do a hard turn into the surreal about a half hour from the end. Right up until then it had been funny and clever and then it just went batshit bonkers (but still clever). Loved it.
I watched that movie yesterday and it was amazing minus the last five minutes. I felt the movie had a bit of 1984 (the book) vibes and the last part represented how he became one of them despite trying to change things from inside?
Venom (2018) 7/10. Surprisingly, I had a lot of fun watching this movie. It will never be nominated for Oscars (unlike Black Panther, for instance) but I enjoyed it a lot. I'm not saying it's a better movie than Black Panther, but because it doesn't take itself so seriously it ended up being more fun to watch.
Last one I saw? One of the Aibou movies (Japanese, long-running police procedural series), because my father-in-law had it on. Before that? Minions, because the nephew wanted to watch it en route to the temple for New Year's Eve. The last film I saw in the theater was The House with a Clock in Its Walls last October, because I dearly loved the original series. And now I dearly love the post-Potter movie adaptation. Unfortunately I'll have to wait till March before I can get it on DVD over here.
Bohemian Rhapsody (2018) 9/10. Might just be my favourite movie of 2018. And you know what a big Marvel fan I am. A Star is Born (2018) 8/10. If only it wasn't for Bohemian Rhapsody... Bradley Cooper and Lady Gaga deserve every nomination for every award they get.
Somehow, Edge of Tomorrow escaped my attention and so my latest movie seen is it. It has bad ass aliens, power armors, Emily Blunt and countless ways of Tom Cruise dying. Perfect!
Just saw "Akira" again in a theater, as it had been a while. A perfect film, and it needs to be seen on a big screen.